Committees

Organizing Committee

General Chair David Bull, University of Bristol
General Co-Chair Ioannis Katsavounidis, Facebook
Technical Program Chairs Angeliki Katsenou, University of Bristol
Seishi Takamura, NTT
Mathias Wien, RWTH Aachen University
International Liaison Chairs Feng Wu, University of Science and Technology of China
Christine Guillemot, INRIA
Al Bovik, University of Texas, Austin
Local Arrangements Chairs Nantheera Anantrasirichai, University of Bristol
Paul Hill, University of Bristol
Admin Chair Bridget Everett, University of Bristol
Finance Chair Fan Zhang, University of Bristol
Special Sessions Chair Matteo Naccari, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Lisboa – Portugal
Industrial Liaison Chairs Anne Aaron, Netflix
Balu Adsumili, YouTube/Google
Shan Liu, Tencent
Plenary Chairs Anil Kokaram, Trinity College Dublin
David Taubman, University of New South Wales
Publications Chair Joel Sole, Netflix
Publicity Chair Sebastian Schwartz, Nokia

Steering Committee

  • Anne Aaron, Netflix
  • Kiyoharu Aizawa, University of Tokyo
  • John Apostolopoulos, Cisco
  • Axel Becker-Lakus, FiveOpenBooks LLC
  • Tsuhan Chen, Cornell University
  • Jan De Cock, Synamedia
  • Edward J. Delp, Purdue University
  • Marek Domanski, Poznan Univ. of Technology
  • Touradj Ebrahimi, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
  • Pascal Frossard, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
  • Bernd Girod, Stanford University
  • Christine Guillemot, INRIA
  • Hsueh-Ming Hang, National Chiao-Tung University
  • Yun He, Tsinghua University
  • Yo-Sung Ho, Gwangju Institute of Science & Technology
  • Thomas S. Huang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Aggelos K. Katsaggelos, Northwestern University
  • Jiro Katto, Waseda University
  • André Kaup, F.-A.-Universität Erlangen
  • Sang-Uk Lee, Seoul National University
  • Detlev Marpe, Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute
  • Antonio Ortega, University of Southern California
  • Jörn Ostermann, Leibniz Universität Hannover
  • Fernando Pereira, Instituto Superior Técnico-Instituto de Telecomunicações
  • Kannan Ramchandran, University of California, Berkeley
  • Takahiro Saito, Kanagawa University
  • Mihaela van der Schaar, University of California, Los Angeles
  • Andrew Segall, Sharp Labs
  • Thomas Sikora, Technical University of Berlin
  • Gary Sullivan, Microsoft
  • Seishi Takamura, NTT Corporation
  • Masayuki Tanimoto, Nagoya University
  • David Taubman, University of New South Wales
  • Murat Tekalp, Koç University
  • Yoshiyuki Yashima, Chiba Institute of Technology
  • Lu Yu, Zhejiang University

Image courtesy of Destination Bristol – Copyright Jim Cossey